A Lie Will Set You Free: Exclusion of Deputy Sheriffs From theFalse Reporting Statute
[…] 207 See False Reporting State Penalties, supra note 2.

208 See False Reporting State Penalties, supra note 2; Model Penal Code § 241.5 (explaining that while not law in any jurisdiction, the Model Penal Code provides guidance and was relied upon by numerous states when enacting their false reporting statutes). See generally The American Law Institute, Model Penal Code, Ali.Org, https://perma.cc/VP7V-8FV7 (last visited Mar. 27, 2020).

209 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 269, § 13A (West 2017) (emphasis added).

210 See D.C. Code § 5-117.05 (2017) (prohibiting false reports made to “the Metropolitan Police force of the District of Columbia, or to any officer or member thereof”); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann.§ 11-32-2 (West 2017) (requiring that the false report must be “relied upon by a police officer of any city or town” or a “member of the state police”).

211 Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.56.800 (West 2017).

212 Cal. Penal Code § 148.5 (West 2017).

213 Cal.